FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL 2021 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

2021-08-11T15:41:04-05:00

ALL FAIRMONT CARDINAL FOOTBALL GAMES WILL BE BROADCAST LIVE ON AM 1370/FM 97.1 KSUM, AND STREAMING FOR FREE AT KSUM.COM WITH DAN BROOKENS AND BART CLAYTON ON THE CALL. ALL BROADCASTS BEGIN WITH PRE-GAME AT 6:30, KICKOFF AT 7 P.M. FRIDAY, SEPT. 3 VS. MARSHALL at MAHONEY FIELD FRIDAY, SEPT. 10 VS. ST. PETER at MAHONEY FIELD (KSUM TAILGATE) FRIDAY, SEPT. 17 AT JORDAN FRIDAY, SEPT. 24 VS. WASECA at MAHONEY FIELD (HOMECOMING) FRIDAY, OCT. 1 AT NEW ULM FRIDAY, OCT. 8 VS. WORTHINGTON at MAHONEY FIELD (SENIOR NIGHT) THURSDAY, OCT. 14 AT LUVERNE WEDNESDAY, OCT. 20 AT BLUE EARTH AREA [...]

FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL 2021 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE2021-08-11T15:41:04-05:00

MONDAY SCOREBOARD

2021-06-29T07:16:42-05:00

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL Algona 5, Iowa Falls-Alden 4 Bishop Garrigan 8, North Iowa 0 Central Springs 6, Northwood-Kensett 0 Clear Lake 22, Humboldt 15 Emmetsburg 6, South Central Calhoun 3 Garner Hayfield Ventura 7, Eagle Grove 6 GTRA 14, West Bend-Mallard 2 Newman Catholic 11, West Hancock 3 North Union 12, Lake Mills 7 Sheldon 16, MOC-Floyd Valley 5 Sibley-Ocheyedan 2, West Lyon 1 Sioux Center 13, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 0 Spencer 8, Western Christian 2 Webster City 13, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 1 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL North Union 5, Lake Mills 4 Algona Garrigan 5, North Iowa 3 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL [...]

MONDAY SCOREBOARD2021-06-29T07:16:42-05:00

WEDNESDAY LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-06-24T08:07:01-05:00

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL NORTH UNION 14, BELMOND-KLEMME 0 WEST HANCOCK 5, NORTH IOWA 4 ALGONA GARRIGAN 10, GARNER HAYFIELD VENTURA 4 SPIRIT LAKE 7, STORM LAKE 2 ALGONA 11, HUMBOLDT 7 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL WEST HANCOCK 8, NORTH IOWA 5 STORM LAKE 3, SPIRIT LAKE 0 MINNESOTA AMATEUR BASEBALL LAKEFIELD 7, FAIRMONT 5 (COMPLETION OF EARLIER SUSPENDED GAME) FAIRMONT 3, LAKEFIELD 1 JACKSON 5, HERON LAKE 4 WINDOM 7, PIPESTONE 6

WEDNESDAY LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-06-24T08:07:01-05:00

WEEKEND SPORTS WRAP-UP

2021-06-21T12:02:24-05:00

TRACK AND FIELD - STATE CLASS A MEET AREA MEDAL WINNERS FAIRMONT - LAURA THOMPSON 2ND PLACE IN 3200 METERS, 3RD PLACE IN 1600 METERS. HUDSON ARTZ 3RD PLACE IN 400 METERS, 9TH IN 100 METERS. ELLIE HERNES 2ND PLACE IN TRIPLE JUMP, 7TH PLACE IN 100 METER HURDLES. MARTIN COUNTY WEST - MAKENA LARSON 4TH PLACE IN SHOT PUT HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL NORTH UNION 14, SIOUX CITY WEST 0 NORTH UNION 16, LAWTON-BRONSON 2 NORTH UNION 5, WEST SIOUX 2 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL INTERLEAGUE Cleveland 2, Pittsburgh 1 AMERICAN LEAGUE NY Yankees 2, Oakland 1 Toronto 7, Baltimore 4 Houston [...]

WEEKEND SPORTS WRAP-UP2021-06-21T12:02:24-05:00

WEDNESDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2021-06-17T07:55:38-05:00

MINNESOTA STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT CLASS AA TEAM FINAL RESULTS Lake City 673 Providence Academy 717 Fergus Falls 727 Minnewaska 732 Pequot Lakes 734 St Croix Lutheran 737 Fairmont 763 Hermantown 808 FAIRMONT TWO-ROUND TOTALS Maggy Totzke 182 Anika Haugen 186 Solveig Senf 187 Brynn Gustafson 212 Lauren Davis 215 Bailey Martinson 216 CLASS AA BOYS TEAM FINAL RESULTS Cloquet 598 Totino-Grace 616 Delano 618 Blue Earth Area 621 Pine Island 627 Roseau 636 Staples-Motley 643 New London-Spicer 650 Fairmont - Brock Lutterman two-day total 164, tied for 53rd BASEBALL CLASS A SEMIFINALS Hayfield 16, Springfield 0 New York Mills 9, Randolph [...]

WEDNESDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD2021-06-17T07:55:38-05:00

TUESDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2021-06-16T08:18:37-05:00

STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT CLASS AA GIRLS - ROUND ONE OF TWO LAKE CITY 343 FERGUS FALLS 359 MINNEWASKA 362 PROVIDENCE ACADEMY 365 PEQUOT LAKES 367 ST. CROIX LUTHERAN 376 FAIRMONT 392 HERMANTOWN 397 FAIRMONT INDIVIDUAL SCORES Maggy Totzke - 90 Anika Haugen - 98 Solveig Senf - 98 Lauren Davis - 106 Bailey Martinson - 109 Brynn Gustafson - 110 CLASS AA BOYS - ROUND ONE OF TWO CLOQUET 300 TOTINO-GRACE 305 DELANO 308 BLUE EARTH AREA 312 PINE ISLAND-ZUMBROTA 314 BARNESVILLE 318 ROSEAU 320 NEW LONDON-SPICER 340 BROCK LUTTERMAN, FAIRMONT - 79, TIED FOR 30TH Class A Baseball quarterfinals Hayfield [...]

TUESDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD2021-06-16T08:18:37-05:00

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD

2021-06-14T13:43:58-05:00

SECTION 2A TRACK AND FIELD - BOYS 1) Belle Plaine 91 t2) Fairmont 66 t2) Sibley East 66 4) Holy Family Catholic 46.5 5) St James Area 42 6) LCWM-Nicollet 41 9) Blue Earth Area 28 21) Martin County West 12 24) Madelia/Truman/GHEC/ML 5 FAIRMONT BOYS ADVANCING TO STATE: HUDSON ARTZ IN 100, 200 AND 400 METERS, HANK ARTZ IN SHOT PUT, 4X200 RELAY TEAM SECTION 2A TRACK AND FIELD - GIRLS 1) Belle Plaine 128.5 2) Fairmont 118.5 3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 52.50 4) Blue Earth Area 43 5) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42 6) LCWM-Nicollet 40 10) Martin County West 23 19) St [...]

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD2021-06-14T13:43:58-05:00

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-06-11T07:50:47-05:00

SOFTBALL IOWA REGULAR SEASON NORTH UNION 10, SPENCER 5 MINNESOTA SECTION PLAYOFFS 2AA CHAMPIONSHIP LESUEUR-HENDERSON 7, BELLE PLAINE 2 3AA CHAMPIONSHIP PIPESTONE AREA 5, LITCHFIELD 2 (FORCES 2ND GAME FOR CHAMPIONSHIP) PIPESTONE AREA 8, LITCHFIELD 2 2A CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINGFIELD 6, NICOLLET 4 3A CHAMPIONSHIP EDGERTON/SW CHRISTIAN 11, KMS 4 BASEBALL AMERICAN LEGION MADELIA 6, FAIRMONT 5 MINNESOTA SECTION PLAYOFFS 2AA CHAMPIONSHIP BELLE PLAINE 2, CANNON FALLS 1 3AA CHAMPIONSHIP A-C-GC 4, PAYNESVILLE 1 2A CHAMPIONSHIP BOLD 5, SPRINGFIELD 0 (FORCES GAME 2) SPRINGFIELD 4, BOLD 1 3A CHAMPIONSHIP YME 3, ADRIAN 2 (FORCES GAME 2) ADRIAN 4, YME 3

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-06-11T07:50:47-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-06-09T07:57:05-05:00

GOLF SECTION 2AA GIRLS TEAM Girls Division Team Standings 1. Fairmont 351-370-721 2. St. Peter 365-359-724 3. Southwest Christian 382-390-772 4. Le Sueur-Henderson 381-407-788 Individual Results (Top 5 non-winning team members advance to state): 1. MaKenna Reinhardt (Le Sueur-Henderson) 81-81-162; 2. Megan Nelson (Waseca) 88-78-166; 3. Victoria Woytassek (Jordan) 86-81-167; 4. Adrianna Bixby (St. Peter) 81-88-169; 5. Morgan Eckman (Jordan) 92-82-174. Fairmont scores: 7. Solveig Senf 87-89-176; 8. Anika Haugen 83-97-180; 9. Maggy Totzke 90-91-182; 11. Brynn Gustafson 91-94-185; 14. Bailey Martinson 99-96-195; 25. Lauren Davis 105-102-207 Boys Division Team Standings: 1. Blue Earth Area 301-304-605 2. St. Peter 317-307-624 3. [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-06-09T07:57:05-05:00

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD

2021-06-04T07:53:14-05:00

Section 2A Subsection Boys Track at Mapleton 1) Fairmont 199.5 2) Maple River 144 3) Blue Earth Area 127 4) New Richland-H-E-G 67 5) USC 56.5 6) Martin County West 49 7) Madelia/Truman/GHEC/ML 40 Section 2A Subsection Girls Track at Mapleton 1) Fairmont 286 2) Blue Earth Area 129 3) Martin County West 74 4) New Richland-H-E-G 65 5) USC 60 6) Madelia/Truman/GHEC/ML 35 7) Maple River 30 Cardinals 11th straight subsection title BASEBALL SECTION 3AA PLAYOFFS PAYNESVILLE 3, FAIRMONT 2 PIPESTONE AREA 7, MINNEWASKA 3 SECTION 2AA PLAYOFFS CANNON FALLS 3, BLUE EARTH AREA 0 BELLE PLAINE 4, SIBLEY EAST [...]

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD2021-06-04T07:53:14-05:00
Go to Top