About danbrookens

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far danbrookens has created 788 blog entries.

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE

2021-10-15T10:25:26-05:00

FOOTBALL SCORES Fairmont 28, Luverne 18 Springfield 32, MCW 27 USC 33, JWP 0 Maple River 49, LS-H 13 Adrian-Ellsworth 34, New Ulm Cathedral 20   GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS SECTION 2A Fairmont Area 19, TCU 0 Stewartville 8, Cannon Falls 0 Rochester Lourdes 9, Triton 0 Pine Island 7, Mankato Loyola 0   BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS SECTION 2A Fairmont Area 6, Cannon Falls 0 St. Peter 9, TCU 1 Pine Island 8, Triton 0 Mankato Loyola 3, SW MN Christian 1   VOLLEYBALL  Mountain Lake Area 3, ML-GHEC-T 2 Blue Earth Area 3, Mankato Loyola 1 Windom 3, St. James Area [...]

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE2021-10-15T10:25:26-05:00

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2021-10-14T08:12:24-05:00

SECTION 2A TENNIS STATE QUALIFIERS SINGLES - JAELYN HALER of ST. JAMES AREA and MARISSA BENZ of BLUE EARTH AREA DOUBLES - LIBBY & MAGGY TOTZKE of FAIRMONT and LAUREN DAVIS & ELLIE HERNES of FAIRMONT   THURSDAY HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FAIRMONT (6-0) AT LUVERNE (3-3) ON KSUM SPRINGFIELD (5-1) AT MARTIN CO. WEST (5-1) J-W-P (0-6) AT UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL (3-3) LESUEUR-HENDERSON (1-5) AT MAPLE RIVER (5-1) NEW ULM CATHEDRAL (3-3) AT ADRIAN-ELLSWORTH (2-4) RED ROCK CENTRAL (3-3) AT HILLS-BEAVER CREEK (4-2)   SOCCER PLAYOFFS GIRLS SECTION 2A QUARTERFINALS TCU AT FAIRMONT AREA, 5 P.M. TRITON AT ROCHESTER LOURDES, [...]

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2021-10-14T08:12:24-05:00

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE

2021-10-08T09:27:12-05:00

CROSS COUNTRY I-90 INVITATIONAL GIRLS TEAM RESULTS 1. Mankato East 42 2. Belle Plaine 51 3. Fairmont 74 4. St James Area 131 5. Jackson County Central 149 6. North Union 158 7. Martin County West 166 8. Worthington 186 9. Blue Earth Area 222 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 1. 12 Laura Thompson 18:23.8 Fairmont 2. 9 Macy Hanson 18:25.6 Fairmont 3. 8 Lauren Henkels 19:55.0 Mankato East 4. 11 Addison Peed 20:08.8 Mankato East 5. 10 Katie Hartke 20:37.3 Martin County West 6. 9 Addisyn Giles 20:39.7 Belle Plaine 7. 12 Ava Matejcek 20:40.9 Mankato East 8. 12 Malina Koepp 20:53.3 Belle [...]

THURSDAY SCORES / FRIDAY SCHEDULE2021-10-08T09:27:12-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-10-06T09:27:15-05:00

GIRLS SOCCER Fairmont Area 3, Marshall 0 New Ulm 3, Worthington 0 St. Peter 1, Kasson-Mantorville 1 OT Tie   BOYS SOCCER Fairmont Area 2, Marshall 1 Worthington 6, New Ulm 0 Waseca 2, Mankato Loyola 2 OT Tie   VOLLEYBALL Fairmont 3, St. James Area 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-16) MCW 3, Mankato Loyola 1 Madelia 3, ML-GHEC-T 2 St. Peter 3, New Ulm 2 Murray Co. Central 3, Westbrook-WG 1 HL-O-F 3, Hills-BC 0 JCC 3, Luverne 1 Redwood Valley 3, Windom 2 Marshall 3, Pipestone Area 1 North Union 3, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 2

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-10-06T09:27:15-05:00

FAIRMONT ARSON INVESTIGATION

2021-10-01T10:12:41-05:00

The Fairmont Police Department is asking the public to call the Minnesota Arson Hotline with any information about the structure fire that occurred in the restrooms at Veterans Park in Fairmont on or about September 20th. Callers can remain anonymous. You can also submit a tip online at the Fairmont PD website under the "Contact Us" tab.   The Minnesota Chapter of thee International Association of Arson Investigation is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of and conviction of the offender or offenders through the Minnesota Arson Reward Project. The phone number for the [...]

FAIRMONT ARSON INVESTIGATION2021-10-01T10:12:41-05:00

FEDERATED REA DONATES TO LOCAL FAIR BOARDS

2021-09-30T09:58:31-05:00

(JACKSON, MN) — Federated Rural Electric, Jackson, recently presented a donation totaling $7,500 to both the Jackson County Fair Board and the Martin County Fair Board. Federated took advantage of matching funds from two organizations to triple the impact. “Federated donated $2,500, then secured matching funds from CoBank’s Sharing Success Program and Basin Electric Cooperative,” stated Federated’s General Manager Scott Reimer. “Cooperatives are concerned about their local communities; we saw this as a way to help each organization with improvements and maintenance at their county fairgrounds. The Covid pandemic impacted fairs as they were either downsized or cancelled, yet aging buildings [...]

FEDERATED REA DONATES TO LOCAL FAIR BOARDS2021-09-30T09:58:31-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-09-29T08:37:19-05:00

TENNIS Fairmont 4, St. James Area 3 (Fairmont wins Big South Conference Championship for first time since 1996)   BOYS SOCCER Fairmont Area 4, Mankato Loyola 3 (OT) Worthington 9, Marshall 0 New Ulm 4, St. Peter 1   GIRLS SOCCER Fairmont Area 3, Mankato Loyola 0   VOLLEYBALL Waseca 3, Fairmont 2 (23-25, 25-23 18-25, 25-19, 15-13) St. Peter 3, St. James Area 0     CROSS COUNTRY St. James Invitational Girls Team Results Luverne 28, Fairmont 52, St. James Area 91, Sleepy Eye 97, GFW 101   Boys Team Results Luverne 31, St. James Area 37, Fairmont 73, Madelia-GHEC-TML [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-09-29T08:37:19-05:00

MONDAY’S RESULTS – TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCHEDULE

2021-09-28T07:53:25-05:00

GIRLS SOCCER Waseca 4, Fairmont Area 2   VOLLEYBALL HL-O-F 3, Windom Area 0 Nicollet 3, St. Clair 1 Pipestone Area 3, Redwood Valley 2     TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE   Girls Tennis Fairmont at St. James Area, Big South Conference Championship  5:00 p.m. Fairmont JV hosts Albert Lea at 4:30 p.m.   Girls Soccer Fairmont Area at Mankato Loyola, 5 p.m. St. Peter at New Ulm Worthington at Marshall   Boys Soccer Mankato Loyola at Fairmont Area, 7 p.m. New Ulm at St. Peter   Volleyball Fairmont at Waseca, 7:15 p.m. MCW at St. Clair, 7:15 p.m. Alden-Conger at ML-GHEC-T (Northrop), [...]

MONDAY’S RESULTS – TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCHEDULE2021-09-28T07:53:25-05:00

THURSDAY’S SCORES – FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

2021-09-24T07:28:17-05:00

GIRLS TENNIS Fairmont 5, St. Peter 2 (Cardinal girls clinch division title) Blue Earth Area 6, New Ulm 1 St. James Area 6, Worthington 1   GIRLS SOCCER Mankato East 4, Fairmont Area 1 Marshall 2, Mankato Loyola 0 St. Peter 3, Worthington 0     BOYS SOCCER Fairmont Area 3, SW Minnesota Christian 2   VOLLEYBALL Fairmont 3, St. James Area 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 27-25) Cleveland 3, ML-GHEC-T 1 Nicollet 3, MCW 1 St. Peter 3, Blue Earth Area 0 JCC 3, New Ulm 0 Pipestone 3, Luverne 2 USC 3, Randolph 2 Faribault BA 3, NRHEG 0   [...]

THURSDAY’S SCORES – FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE2021-09-24T07:28:17-05:00

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE

2021-09-23T07:38:08-05:00

VOLLEYBALL St. James Area at Fairmont Cleveland at ML-GHEC-T (Northrop) MCW at Nicollet St. Peter at Blue Earth Area JCC at New Ulm Spirit Lake at Worthington   TENNIS St. Peter at Fairmont   BOYS SOCCER SW Minnesota Christian at Fairmont Mankato Loyola at Marshall Worthington at St. Peter   GIRLS SOCCER Fairmont at Mankato East Marshall at Mankato Loyola St. Peter at Worthington   CROSS COUNTRY Loon Lake Invitational (Jackson)    

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE2021-09-23T07:38:08-05:00
Go to Top