TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2023-01-25T13:32:25-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL MARTIN CO. WEST 65, MADELIA 30 GHEC-TML 63, NICOLLET 45 BEA 71, JCC 60 REDWOOD VALLEY 96, ST. JAMES AREA 91 (OT) ST. PETER 79, WASECA 65 LUVERNE 62, PIPESTONE AREA 59 WINDOM 92, MARSHALL 87 MVL 71, NEW ULM CATHEDRAL 53 USC 73, W-E-M 39 MAPLE RIVER 79, MEDFORD 38 J-W-P 71, NRHEG 58 MANKATO LOYOLA 84, ALDEN-CONGER 47 ROCHESTER MAYO 97, ALBERT LEA 63 MANKATO EAST 78, ROCHESTER CENTURY 66     GIRLS BASKETBALL JCC 79, BLUE EARTH AREA 35 ST. JAMES AREA 85, REDWOOD VALLEY 55 MAPLE RIVER 64, MEDFORD 33 MARSHALL 68, WINDOM 39 LAKE [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2023-01-25T13:32:25-05:00

MONDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2023-01-23T23:27:15-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 56, TML-GHEC 36 St. Clair 64, MCW 35 Maple River 64, BEA 41 Lake Crystal-WM 81, Madelia 23 W-E-M 64, LeSueur-Henderson 29 Redwood Valley 62, Cedar Mountain 53 NRHEG 48, TCU 44 New Ulm Cathedral 55, MVL 39 Nicollet 63, Mankato Loyola 49 Cleveland 55, AC-GE 36 MCC 51, HL-O-F 27 Sleepy Eye 64, GFW 43     BOYS BASKETBALL Mountain Lake-Comfrey 68, TML-GHEC 59 Windom 98, Edgerton 78 St. Clair 76, Cleveland 41 HL-O-F 75, Madelia 57 Hayfield 57, USC 55 MVL 89, GFW 55 Lake Crystal-WM 72, Sibley East 46 Worthington 75, Spirit Lake 64 Austin [...]

MONDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD2023-01-23T23:27:15-05:00

SATURDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2023-01-22T20:21:14-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL   FAIRMONT 46, MARTIN COUNTY WEST 44 WINDOM 93, T-C-U 60 MOUNTAIN LAKE-COMFREY 71, G-F-W 58 NEW ULM CATHEDRAL 35, EDGERTON 26 SPRINGFIELD 86, HL-O-F 72 ADRIAN-ELLSWORTH 72, SLEEPY EYE 52     GIRLS BASKETBALL ST. JAMES AREA 71, NEW ULM CATHEDRAL 56 CASTLEWOOD, SD 51, PIPESTONE AREA 49 WORTHINGTON 67, JORDAN 57   BOYS HOCKEY MORRIS-BENSON 9, FAIRMONT AREA 2 LUVERNE 9, DODGE COUNTY 1 SOUTHWEST CHRISTIAN 3, NEW ULM 1 LITCHFIELD-D-C 5, MINNESOTA RIVER 2 WINDOM AREA 10, WORTHINGTON 1 WASECA 7, RED WING 0 ALBERT LEA 5, ROCHESTER JM 3     GIRLS HOCKEY   FAIRMONT [...]

SATURDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD2023-01-22T20:21:14-05:00

FRIDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2023-01-21T15:41:58-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Waseca 42, Fairmont 36 TML-GHEC 59, Cleveland 54 Lake Crystal-WM 54, MCW 26 USC 58, Immanuel Lutheran 28 Mountain Lake-Comfrey 47, Hills-BC 36 St. Clair 63, Mankato Loyola 36 AC-GE 70, Madelia 53 Sleepy Eye 57, Springfield 34 Hayfield 60, Maple River 34 Luverne 75, Windom 44 St. James Area 78, MVL 38 St. Clair 63, Mankato Loyola 36 St. Peter 72, New Ulm 51 Marshall 53, Worthington 39 North Union 43, West Hancock 42 Estherville-LC 70, Storm Lake 31 Forest City 55, North Iowa 28 Algona 63, Webster City 24 Cherokee 63, Spirit Lake 58 Algona Garrigan 80, [...]

FRIDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2023-01-21T15:41:58-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2023-01-18T00:24:08-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL Worthington 68, Fairmont 43 Lake Crystal-WM 86, TML-GHEC 68 Waseca 72, St. Clair 54 USC 82, NRHEG 63 Norwood-YA 85, New Ulm 81 JCC 83, Luverne 64 Maple River 86, W-E-M 20 Windom 118, Redwood Valley 88 SW Minnesota Christian 76, Pipestone Area 72 Brandon Valley 65, Marshall 38 Delano 89, St. Peter 53 Springfield 73, Wabasso 58 MVL 98, Cedar Mountain 77 W-WG 81, HL-O-F 51 BL-H-S 66, Sleepy Eye 42 Alden-Conger 80, Cleveland 56 North Union 69, Forest City 53     GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 60, Worthington 45 MCW 72, Mankato Loyola 38 Lake Crystal-WM 70, TML-GHEC [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2023-01-18T00:24:08-05:00

COTTONWOOD COUNTY FARMERS CHARGED WITH WIRE FRAUD & CONSPIRACY

2023-01-16T15:23:29-05:00

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Two Minnesota farmers are accused of conspiring to sell more then $46 million in chemically treated crops as organic, federal prosecutors announced Friday. James Clayton Wolf, 65, and Adam Clifford Olson, 45, both certified organic farmers in Cottonwood County, were each charged with three counts of wire fraud and one count of conspiracy. Wolf had previously been charged in federal court with felony wire fraud before being named in Friday’s superseding indictment. The indictment alleges that between 2014 and 2021 Wolf defrauded grain purchasers by claiming crops treated with chemical fertilizers and pesticides were organic. Organic crops are grown from [...]

COTTONWOOD COUNTY FARMERS CHARGED WITH WIRE FRAUD & CONSPIRACY2023-01-16T15:23:29-05:00

MONDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2023-01-17T00:05:00-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 66, Blue Earth Area 17 GHEC-TML 54, USC 34 New Ulm 83, St. James Area 73 Redwood Valley 49, Windom 48 Marshall 57, Montevideo 55 Pipestone Area 51, Edgerton 41 Lake Crystal-WM 84, Madelia 29 Nicollet 72, New Ulm Cathedral 66 Cleveland at Lester Prairie   BOYS BASKETBALL MCW 80,  St. James Area 75 USC 78, GHEC-TML 30 Windom 72,  Blue Earth Area 71 New Ulm Cathedral at Nicollet Mankato Loyola 68, Mayer Lutheran 60 Mountain Lake/Comfrey 70, Madelia 41 St. Clair at TCU Lester Prairie 81, Cleveland 34 RTR 67, MCC 40 Lakeview 76, TMB 39   [...]

MONDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2023-01-17T00:05:00-05:00

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD

2023-01-16T12:23:55-05:00

Big South Conference Wrestling Tournament 1 JCC 250.5 2 St. Peter 179 3 Marshall 151 4 Martin County 125 5 New Ulm 113 6 Pipestone Area 112.5 7 Waseca 70 8 Redwood Valley 56.5 9 Worthington 53 10 Blue Earth Area 41 10 Luverne 41 12 St James Area 37 13 Windom-Mountain Lake 30     Jackson Sweetheart Gymnastics Invitational 1. New Prague 145.425 2. Worthington 141.5 3. Luverne 134.425 4. Austin 133.85 5. Jackson County Central 132.675 6. Redwood Valley 129.825 7. Martin County Area 127.25     BOYS BASKETBALL New Ulm Cathedral 55, Mankato Loyola 54 Red Rock Central [...]

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD2023-01-16T12:23:55-05:00

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

2023-01-13T00:48:42-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL   Fairmont 67, JCC 63 MCW 65, Nicollet 39 GHEC-TML 65, AC-GE 51 St. Clair 66, Madelia 23 Lake Crystal-WM 62,  Cleveland 23 Sleepy Eye 83, MVL 19 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 66, Springfield 42 Mountain Lake-Comfrey 62, Adrian-Ellsworth 48 Jordan 59. St. Peter 50 New Ulm 76, Worthington 59 Mankato East 64, Albert Lea 40   BOYS BASKETBALL MVL 55,  MCW 50 Redwood Valley 85, St. James Area 64 Lake Crystal-WM 42, Maple River 38 Westbrook-WG 57, Madelia 19 Springfield 63, Sleepy Eye 55 Lanesboro 87. Alden-Conger 64 Sibley East 75, Nicollet 39 LS-H 65, Medford 48 New [...]

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS2023-01-13T00:48:42-05:00

SOUTHERN MINNESOTA POND HOCKEY THIS WEEKEND

2023-01-12T12:10:54-05:00

The annual Southern Minnesota Pond Hockey Championship is this weekend in Fairmont. Due to poor ice conditions on Lake Sisseton, the event has been moved to the Martin County Arena. The schedule is below:

SOUTHERN MINNESOTA POND HOCKEY THIS WEEKEND2023-01-12T12:10:54-05:00
Go to Top