Sports

STATE TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

2019-03-22T16:30:21+00:00

BOYS BASKETBALL MN STATE TOURNAMENT CLASS 3 A SEMIFINALS Waseca 79, Austin 69 DeLaSalle 93, Princeton 54 CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS Hopkins 71, East Ridge 47 Lakeville North 47, Park Center 45 CLASS A QUARTERFINALS Ada-Borup 49, Cromwell 39 Henning 63, Christ's Household of Faith 56 North Woods 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 39 Spring Grove 78, Springfield 67 CLASS 2A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS Esko 66, Redwood Valley 56 Melrose 58, St. Peter 53 CLASS 3A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS Holy Angels 71, Monticello 65 Mahtomedi 87, Bemidji 49 CLASS 4A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS Eastview 85, Cambridge-Isanti 78 Eden Prairie 77, Maple Grove 74 [...]

STATE TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD2019-03-22T16:30:21+00:00

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

2019-03-21T10:23:55+00:00

CLASS 2A Minnehaha Academy 78, St. Peter 47 Perham 73, Redwood Valley 58 Lake City 60, Melrose 44 Minneapolis North 61, Esko 53 CLASS 3A Waseca 82, Holy Angels 62 Austin 69, Monticello 52 DeLaSalle 76, Bemidji 45 Princeton 68, Mahtomedi 63 CLASS 4A East Ridge 78, Eastview 41 Hopkins 86, Cambridge-Isanti 53 Lakeville North 73, Eden Prairie 48 Park Center 77, Maple Grove 56 Paste In or Write Your Content Here!!!!!!!!!

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD2019-03-21T10:23:55+00:00

ROSBURG TO RETIRE

2019-03-18T15:05:40+00:00

For 11 years, Jerry Rosburg’s special teams unit was an under-sung reason for the Ravens’ success under coach John Harbaugh. So it was in character Friday when the special teams coordinator and assistant head coach, originally from Fairmont, buried the surprising news of his retirement at the beginning of the team’s news conference. Jerry Rosburg will spend the next three months helping his former assistant, Chris Horton, transition to the role of coordinator before stepping aside in June. “I’d like to state that the reasons for my retirement are numerous, all of which are personal and none of which [...]

ROSBURG TO RETIRE2019-03-18T15:05:40+00:00

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD

2019-03-15T11:18:13+00:00

BOYS BASKETBALL 3A Section 2 Championship Waseca 63, Mankato East 54 GIRLS BASKETBALL MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT Class 4A Semifinal Hopkins 75, Centennial 51 Stillwater 65, Eastview 52 CLASS 3A Semifinal Becker 68, Robbinsdale Cooper 66 DeLaSalle 61, Holy Angels 59 CONSOLATION Marshall 49, Austin 44 CLASS 2A CONSOLATION Holy Family Catholic 64, St. Peter 59, OT Proctor 41, Redwood Valley 38 CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS Goodhue 50, Mountain Iron-Buhl 48 Heritage Christian Academy 67, Ada-Borup/Norman County West 59 Menahga 65, BOLD 54 Minneota 66, Red Lake 46 Paste In or Write Your Content Here!!!!!!!!!

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD2019-03-15T11:18:13+00:00

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

2019-03-14T11:22:15+00:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT CLASS 2 A Albany 60, Holy Family Catholic 49 Caledonia 56, Proctor 44 Minnehaha Academy 56, St. Peter 37 Roseau 75, Redwood Valley 74 CLASS 3A Becker 68, Marshall 67 DeLaSalle 61, Hibbing 53 Holy Angels 58, Fergus Falls 57 Robbinsdale Cooper 72, Austin 40 CLASS 4 A Centennial 74, Maple Grove 64 Forest Lake 48, Eastview 38 Hopkins 68, Lakeville North 46 Stillwater 73, Shakopee 48 Paste In or Write Your Content Here!!!!!!!!!

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD2019-03-14T11:22:15+00:00

MONDAY SCOREBOARD

2019-03-12T15:32:48+00:00

BOYS BASKETBALL SECTION 2 AA SEMIFINALS ST. PETER 43, B E A 38 JORDAN 81,  GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE 60 SECTION 3 AA SEMFINALS ST. JAMES 76,  J C C 72 REDWOOD VALLEY 86, MORRIS AREA/CHOKIO-ALBERTA 74 SECTION 2 A SEMIFINALS SPRINGFIELD 93, W E M 64 M V L 72, NEW ULM CATHEDRAL 56

MONDAY SCOREBOARD2019-03-12T15:32:48+00:00

SATURDAY SCOREBOARD

2019-03-11T15:24:52+00:00

BOYS HOCKEY State Tournament CLASS 2A Consolation Championship Duluth East 5, Lakeville South 0 Third place Blaine 5, St. Thomas Academy 1 Championship Edina 3, Eden Prairie 2, OT CLASS 1A Consolation Championship Delano Tigers 2, North Branch 1 Third place Mahtomedi 7, East Grand Forks 3 Championship St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 2

SATURDAY SCOREBOARD2019-03-11T15:24:52+00:00

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

2019-03-09T14:41:41+00:00

BOYS HOCKEY State Tournament CLASS 2A Consolation Semifinal Lakeville South 5, White Bear Lake 3 Duluth East 3, Moorhead 2 Semifinal Eden Prairie 4, Blaine 3 Edina 6, St. Thomas Academy 3 CLASS 1A Semifinal St. Cloud Cathedral 6, East Grand Forks 2 Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 3, Mahtomedi 2, OT - BOYS BASKETBALL - Section 2AAA Mankato East 62, Marshall 48 Waseca 83, Faribault 54 - GIRLS  BASKETBALL - Section 2AA Championship St. Peter 61, Jordan 54 Section 3AA Championship Redwood Valley 62, Eden Valley-Watkins 58 Section 2A Championship BOLD 63, St. Clair 41 Section 3A Championship Minneota 65, Southwest Minnesota [...]

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD2019-03-09T14:41:41+00:00

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD

2019-03-08T16:45:38+00:00

BOYS BASKETBALL SECTION 3 AA SEMIFINALS ST.JAMES 58, FAIRMONT 52 J C C 66, PIPESTONE 56 SECTION 2 AA SEMIFINALS B E A 70, N R H E G 54 ST.PETER 73, MAPLE RIVER 58 SECTION 2 A SEMIFINALS SPRINGFIELD 86, MT. LAKE AREA 64 W E M 71, NICOLLET 61 GIRLS BASKETBALL SECTION 2 AAA CHAMPIONSHIP MARSHALL 53, WASECA 44 2019 Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament CLASS 2A Quarterfinal Blaine 4, White Bear Lake 2 Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville South 2, 3OT Edina 4, Moorhead 2 St. Thomas Academy 3, Duluth East 1 [...]

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD2019-03-08T16:45:38+00:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2019-03-06T16:21:13+00:00

PLAYOFF BASKETBALL BOYS BASKETBALL - Section 2AAA Quarterfinals Faribault 63, Worthington 59 Mankato East 75, Hutchinson 59 Marshall 70, Mankato West 38 Waseca 82, New Ulm 36 Section 2A Quarterfinals Mountain Lake/Comfrey 74, Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 64 GIRLS  BASKETBALL Section 2AA Subsection Championships Jordan 71, Norwood-Young America 43 St. Peter 52, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 47 Section 3AA Subsection Championships Eden Valley-Watkins 53, Litchfield 34 Redwood Valley 41, Pipestone 38 Section 2A Subsection Championships Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 65, BOLD 61 St. Clair 46, Nicollet/Loyola 25

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2019-03-06T16:21:13+00:00