Sports

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-03-13T11:35:33+00:00

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL SECTION 3 AA CHAMPIONSHIP J C C 69 MINNEWASKA 60 3A Section 2 Championship Marshall 65, Mankato East 58 GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT CLASS A QUARTERFINALS W E M 58 HERITAGE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 46 MINNEOTA 57 RED LAKE 37 CROMWELL-WRIGHT 67 BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 58 HENNING 69 FILLMORE CENTRAL 56 CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS DE LA SALLE 74 SIMLEY 52 BECKER 96 WACONIA 75 CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS HOPKINS 66 STILLWATER 40 FARMINGTON 78 ST.MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE 59 IOWA STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT Class 3A Semifinals Norwalk 79, Ballard 61 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55, Clear Creek-Amana 46 Class 4A Semifinals Waukee 68, Ankeny Centennial 62 Ankeny [...]

FRIDAY SCOREBOARD2020-03-13T11:35:33+00:00

MSHSL Tournaments Announcement

2020-03-12T19:30:28+00:00

The Minnesota State High School League, relying on information from the Minnesota Department of Health, will limit the number of people at tournaments beginning Friday, March 13, 2020. This decision will impact Girls Basketball Semifinals and Finals, the Adapted Floor Hockey Tournament, and Section Boys Basketball games. As the COVID-19 situation is rapidly evolving, plans for events held after this weekend are still being developed and will be communicated at a later date. All state and section championship brackets will be played. Consolation and third place games for State Girls Basketball and Adapted Floor Hockey have been cancelled. Attendance at tournaments [...]

MSHSL Tournaments Announcement2020-03-12T19:30:28+00:00

WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-03-12T11:31:08+00:00

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL  TOURNAMENT CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS ROCHESTER LOURDES 71 CONCORDIA ACADEMY-ROSEVILLE 55 PROVIDENCE ACADEMY 47 SAUK CENTRE 42 MARSHALL SCHOOL DULUTH 60 NEW LONDON-SPICER 56 CLASS AAA QUARTERFINALS DELA SALLE 85 HERMONATOWN 52 SIMLEY 70 HOLY ANGELS-RICHFIELD 62 BECKER 63 ALEXANDRIA 55 WACONIA 52 RED WING 45 CLASS AAAA QUARTERFIBNALS HOPKINS 85 CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI 55 STILLWATER 82 PARK CENTER 52 FARMINGTON 58 EDEN PRAIRIE 55 ST.MICHEAL -ALBERTVILLE 67 LAKEVILLE NORTH 58   IOWA STATE BOYS TOURNAMENT Class 1A Semifinals Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 57, Montezuma 42 Bishop Garrigan, Algona 66, West Fork, Sheffield 52 E Class 2A Semifinals Boyden-Hull 64, Camanche 49 [...]

WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD2020-03-12T11:31:08+00:00

Weekend Scoreboard

2020-03-09T16:47:07+00:00

BOYS BASKETBALL Section 3AA South Championship Jackson Co. Central 56, Fairmont 51 - Section 3AA North Championship Minnewaska Area 51, Redwood Valley 50 - Section 2AAA Semifinals Marshall 87, St. Peter 59 Mankato East 86, Hutchinson 42 - Section 3A South Championship SW Minnesota Christian 60, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 48 - Section 1AAA Semifinals Albert Lea 55, Simley 32 Austin 64, Byron 45

Weekend Scoreboard2020-03-09T16:47:07+00:00

MONDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-02-27T00:29:30+00:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL SECTION 2 AA SOUTH SUBSECTION QUARTERFINALS FAIRMONT 72, MAPLE RIVER 64 WASECA 66, J W P 24 MEDFORD 71, B E A 51 L C W M 58, N R H E G 46 - SECTION 2A SOUTH SUBSECTION QUARTERFINALS GHEC /TRUMAN/ML 40, ST.CLAIR 38 SPRINGFIELD 82, NICOLLET/MANKATO LOYOLA 62 MT.LAKE AREA /COMFREY 47, M C W 28 W E M 63, U S C 27 - BOYS BASKETBALL FAIRMONT 75, TRI CITY UNITED 37

MONDAY SCOREBOARD2020-02-27T00:29:30+00:00

SATURDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-02-27T00:28:53+00:00

WRESTLING SECTION 3 AA INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT MARTIN COUNTY RED BULLS QUALIFY 9 FOR STATE INDIVIDUAL MEET No. 5-ranked 106-pounder Jesse Potts, No. 2-ranked 126-pounder Jaxson Rohman, No. 7-ranked 132-pounder Blake Jagodzinske, No. 2-ranked 138-pounder Connor Simmonds, 145-pounder Cale Steuber, No. 2-ranked 152-pounder Payton Anderson, No. 6-ranked 160-pounder Miles Fitzgerald, No. 7-ranked 170-pounder Nathan Simmonds and No. 6-ranked 195-pounder Jacob Rahn will all continue their state weekend during the individual tournament at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. THE RED BULLS AS A TEAM EARLIER QUALIFIED FOR THE TEAM COMPETITION THIS THURSDAY. - GYMNASTICS CLASS A STATE INDIVIDUAL MEET SABRINA SEGAR [...]

SATURDAY SCOREBOARD2020-02-27T00:28:53+00:00

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-02-27T00:19:35+00:00

BOYS HOCKEY SECTION 3A QUARTERFINALS HUTCHINSON 10 FAIRMONT AREA 0 GIRLS BASKETBALL ALBERT LEA 56 FAIRMONT 54 M V L 56 M C W 42 BOYS BASKETBALL REDWOOD VALLEY 74 FAIRMONT 59 J C C 76 M C W 59 ST.JAMES 69 TRUMAN/ML/GHEC 56 B E A 72 N R H E G 47

THURSDAY SCOREBOARD2020-02-27T00:19:35+00:00

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD

2020-02-27T00:11:50+00:00

BOYS HOCKEY SECTION 3 A PLAY-IN FAIRMONT 4, WILLMAR 1 FAIRMONT PLAYS THURSDAY 7PM AT HUTCHINSON IN QUARTERFINALS - BOYS BASKETBALL WASECA 73, FAIRMONT 52 NICOLLET 59, TRUMAN/GHEC/ML 56 B E A 72, ST. JAMES 58 IOWA CLASS 2A DISTRICT 3 QUARTERFINALS SIOUX CENTRAL 69, NORTH UNION 51 - GIRLS BASKETBALL MT/LAKE AREA/COMFREY 65, GHEC/TRUMAN/ML 48 IOWA CLASS 2A REGION 2 QUARTERFINALS NORTH UNION 61, POCAHONTAS 51 OSAGE 62, LAKE MILLS 28 NORTH UNION PLAYS AT OSAGE 7 PM ON FRIDAY

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD2020-02-27T00:11:50+00:00

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD

2020-02-17T12:24:50+00:00

WRESTLING SECTION 3 AA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP MARTIN COUNTY RED BULLS 41 MARSHALL 25 SEMIFINALS MARTIN COUNTY RED BULLS 61 DAWSON -BOYD/LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY /MONTEVIDEO 12 MARSHALL 43 WORTHINGTON 22 Section 2A Team Tournament Championship BEA 39, Kenyon-Wanamingo 23 Semi-Finals BEA 47, Medford 19 Kenyon-Wanamingo 42, Maple River 33   GYMNASTICS SECTION 3A MEET 1.Worthington 142.0; 2. Redwood Valley 134.3; 3. Jackson County Central 133.025; 4. Martin County Area 131.675; 5. Luverne 130.475; 6. Marshall 126.575; 7. Pipestone 122.1; 8. Windom Area 121.575; 9. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 106.275. INDIVIDUAL Sabrina Segar , Martin County Area Magic, who will make her third consecutive [...]

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD2020-02-17T12:24:50+00:00

RED BULLS WIN SECTION

2020-02-16T01:26:35+00:00

MARTIN   COUNTY  RED BULL WRESTLERS  WIN SECTION 3 AA TEAM   CHAMPIONSHIP AFTER DEFEATING THE MARSHALL  TIGERS  41-25 ON  SATURDAY  AFTERNOON AT SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA STATE UNIVERSITY IN MARSHALL. THE RED BULLS WILL COMPETE IN  THE TEAM PORTION OF THE MINNESOTA STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT ON THURSDAY FEB. 27TH. CONGRATULATIONS RED BULLS. Paste In or Write Your Content Here!!!!!!!!!

RED BULLS WIN SECTION2020-02-16T01:26:35+00:00